Northern Mockingbirds are the only mockingbird that are permanent residents of the United States. In Las Vegas, the Northern Mockingbird can be found year-round and it frequents the feeders and bird bath in my backyard all year.
The Northern Mockingbird is the ‘bully’ of the birds that come to feed in my backyard. They are more aggressive and will displace sparrows, finches, mourning doves and collared doves from the feeders when they come to my backyard to feed. They don’t generally stay long, so the disruption to the other birds is minimal, but noticeable.
Below a pair of Northern Mockingbirds share the top of a suet feeder while eating on the peanut butter suet block. Generally, if two of the birds are in my backyard they will each take over one of the suet feeders in my yard and don’t normally share.
The other day a recently fledged Northern Mockingbird visited my backyard. Mockingbirds can have between 2 and 4 broods a year. The mockingbird will lay between three and five eggs, which hatch after about 11 to 14 days of incubation. Northern Mockingbirds fledge from 10 to 15 days of life.
This juvenile Northern Mockingbird visited my yard and still wanted to be fed by the parent he had followed from the nest to my backyard. The parent, after feeding at the suet feeder, returned to the brick wall to feed his baby.
The baby opened its mouth and made chirping noises to get the parents attention. The parent then placed some of the suet in the baby’s mouth.
After the parent returned to the suet feeder, it was obvious the juvenile was still hungry, as it signaled to the parent with its open mouth and chirping that it wanted more food.
The parent returned to feed the juvenile one more time.
After the second feeding, the parent returned to eat at the suet feeder and then flew off, likely to feed its other babies still in the nest.
The juvenile Northern Mockingbird found my bird bath shortly after the parent left and after perching on the rim of the bird bath put his head down to take a drink of water.
The Northern Mockingbirds always make their presence known when they fly into or near my backyard. They often perch at the top of my neighbor’s roof, singing to let birds in the area know they are there. After a few minutes the swoop down to the brick fence before flying to one of the suet feeders and scaring the other birds away momentarily.
Northern Mockingbirds can be found in a lot of the United States and is the state bird of five states.
To learn more about Northern Mockingbirds visit the websites below (clicking on the website name will take you to the Northern Mockingbird page):